Posts Tagged “Skechers”

  • Imported

Product Description
Skechers Afterburn will power up your performance on the streets or the courts. Sneakers features a cushioned insole.Amazon.com Product Description
Feel the burn when you get active in this sporty athletic sneaker from Sketchers. The super-comfortable Energy Afterburn Sneaker features cool, leather uppers and a padded heel for extra shock absorption. A non-slip rubber outsole delivers superb traction and a cushioned midsole provides comfort all day long. Pair this casual sneaker with warm-up attire or jeans.Amazon.com Product Description
Feel the burn when you get active in this sporty athletic sneaker from Sketchers. The super-comfortable Energy Afterburn Sneaker features a cool leather upper and a padded heel for extra shock absorption. A non-slip rubber outsole delivers superb traction, and a cushioned midsole provides comfort all day long.

Skechers Men’s Energy Afterburn Lace Up

Comments No Comments »

  • Imported

Product Description
This innovative sneaker is designed to help you shape up as you walk. The stacked sole tones muscles, reduces stress on the back and legs, and helps improve posture-all while burning calories.Amazon.com Product Description
Looking for an easy way to improve your circulation, posture, and muscle tone? Fitted with a rockered rubber sole that literally propels you forward for a workout everywhere you go, this sporty number’s a far cry from your everyday sneaker. Your workouts will benefit from its well-made leather upper and breathable mesh panels, and your back and legs will thank you for the extraordinary support and shock absorption afforded by its supportive midsole.

Skechers Men’s Shape-Ups Xt Talas Fitness Shoe

Comments No Comments »

  • Removable contoured PU insole.
  • OSHA compliant slip-resistant outsole.
  • ASTM F1677-96 Mark II standards to meet or exceed a .45 coefficient even on wet or oily surfaces.
  • Medium Width.
  • Skechers Mens IVY Work Black/Black

Product Description
Forget the need for laces; the Ivy by Skechers has you covered. The durable uppers wrap nicely around feet, which rest upon the removable contoured PU insole. The soles are of OSHA-compliant slip-resistant material and hit standards to handle wet or oilAmazon.com Product Description
If you’re looking for a durable work shoe with the clean profile of an oxford, check out the Scholars–Ivy slip-on from Skechers. Featuring a smooth leather upper with hidden goring at the tongue and a slip-resistant sole, you’ll feel secure on your feet all day long without sacrificing your style.

Skechers for Work Men’s Ivy Slip On

Comments 5 Comments »

  • Get in shape without setting foot in a gym
  • Improves posture
  • Reduces cellulite and tones thighs
  • Shape ups are the first stylish shoes that actually promote better health. And you’ll feel the benefits almost immediately. A stronger you, building and toning muscles from your back and abdomen to your thighs and calves.

Product Description
Shape Ups are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

SKECHERS Shape Ups fitness shoes:
1. Tone your muscles
2. Promote healthy weight loss
3. Make it easy to get in shape!

Lace up sneaker.
Shape Ups are designed to:
Promote weight loss
Strengthen the back
Firm calf and buttock muscles
Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
Increase cardiovascular health
Improve posture
Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

Shape Ups men’s design specifically designed for male physiology
Simulates walking barefoot on a yielding surface such as sand
Smooth leather or soft nubuck leather upper
Durable synthetic toe bumper
Stitching and overlay accents
Scuff resistant leather front and side panels
Lace up front
Padded collar and tongue
Fabric shoe lining
Cushioned insole
Firm polyurethane frame supports and stabilizes the foot
Kinetic Wedge super soft foam midsole designed to absorb shock and provide exercising effect
1 3/4 inch midsole height at highest point in center
Specially sculpted rubber outsole for natural propulsion
Use a heel to toe rolling gait when walking
Running in Shape Ups is not recommended
Comes with a detailed exercise guide to get the most out of your Shape-Ups!
Costs less than comparable exercise footwear brands
Amazon.com Review

Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

Shape Ups are designed to:

  • Promote weight loss
  • Strengthen the back
  • Firm calf and buttock muscles
  • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
  • Increase cardiovascular health
  • Improve posture
  • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

1. Stronger You
Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

2. Healthier You
Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

3. Easy Exercise Routine
Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

Three Reasons You Want Them:

1. In Style
Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

2. Portable Power
Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

3. A Brand You Trust
There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.

The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet–regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

SKECHERS Shape Ups

Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

  • The heel sinks comfortably into the soft ground as you step
  • You naturally roll forward as your weight shifts to the center and your balance is centered
  • Easily push off with your toe pads
Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.
Shape ups walking diagram

Get in the Routine

1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

What’s Inside Shape Ups?
  • Upper: Superior quality, well padded uppers of durable leather and breathable mesh designed to provide needed support and supreme comfort.

  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.

 

Amazon.com Product Description
Jump Start your fitness program with this sneaker from Skechers, designed to turn every walk into a workout. The curved bottom makes your muscles work to establish posture and balance, and the result is increased strength and tone in your thighs, calves, glutes, back muscles, and abs. This shoe is amazingly comfortable, with a springy and cushiony feel, and once you get used to the slightly off-balance sensation, you’re certain to enjoy the ride—especially when you know that you’re shaping up with every step. A detailed exercise guide is included with every pair. Skechers does not recommend this shoe for running.

Skechers Women’s Shape Ups – Jump Start Fitness Walking Shoe

Comments 5 Comments »

Oct 19 2010

Skechers Womens Shape Ups XF – Accelerators Lace-Up Fashion Sneaker

Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , ,

Product Description
Skechers is an award-winning global leader in the lifestyle footwear industry that designs, develops, and markets lifestyle footwear that appeals to trend-savvy men, women and children. The company’s success stems from it’s high quality, diversified, and affordable product line that meets consumers’ various lifestyle needs. Since it’s inception in 1992, the Skechers diverse product offering has grown from utility style boots to include seven Skechers brands and five uniquely branded fashion lines for men and women.Amazon.com Product Description
This sporty sneaker from Skechers is designed to help you tone muscles and lose weight just by walking in it! It features a signature rolling sole that makes you feel like you’re walking barefoot in sand. The technology forces you to push off with your toes, so all of your leg muscles are engaged to strengthen and elongate. Now you can truly exercise on the go.

Skechers Womens Shape Ups XF – Accelerators Lace-Up Fashion Sneaker

Comments 5 Comments »

Aug 19 2010

Skechers Women’s Shape Ups – Action Packed Fashion Sneaker

Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , ,

Product Description
Shape Ups shoes all share the same great fitness technologyShape Ups design promotes weight loss and tones and firms musclesSimulates walking barefoot on a yielding surface such as sandPerforated leather upperContrast stitching detailCooling mesh fabric side panelsMetallic edging detailSKECHERS S and Shape Ups logoLace up frontPadded collar and tonguePull-on tabsFabric shoe liningCushioned insoleFirm polyurethane frame supports and stabilizes the footKinetic Wedge super soft foam midsole absorbs shock and provides exercising effect1 1/2 inch midsole height at centerSpecially sculpted rubber outsole for natural propulsionUse a heel to toe rolling gait when walkingRunning in Shape Ups is not recommendedComes with a detailed exercise guideIncreases your muscle activity levelRelieves pressure on joints and tendonsBoosts your metabolism level for increased calorie burnCosts less than comparable exercise footwearCheck out the Shape-Ups instruction video!

Skechers Women’s Shape Ups – Action Packed Fashion Sneaker

Comments 4 Comments »

Aug 05 2010

Skechers Women’s Shape Up-Action Fitness Walking Shoe

Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , ,

Product Description
Shape Ups are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

SKECHERS Shape Ups fitness shoes:
1. Tone your muscles
2. Promote healthy weight loss
3. Make it easy to get in shape!

Lace up sneaker.
Shape Ups are designed to:
Promote weight loss
Strengthen the back
Firm calf and buttock muscles
Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
Increase cardiovascular health
Improve posture
Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

Shape Ups men’s design specifically designed for male physiology
Simulates walking barefoot on a yielding surface such as sand
Smooth leather or soft nubuck leather upper
Durable synthetic toe bumper
Stitching and overlay accents
Scuff resistant leather front and side panels
Lace up front
Padded collar and tongue
Fabric shoe lining
Cushioned insole
Firm polyurethane frame supports and stabilizes the foot
Kinetic Wedge super soft foam midsole designed to absorb shock and provide exercising effect
1 3/4 inch midsole height at highest point in center
Specially sculpted rubber outsole for natural propulsion
Use a heel to toe rolling gait when walking
Running in Shape Ups is not recommended
Comes with a detailed exercise guide to get the most out of your Shape-Ups!
Costs less than comparable exercise footwear brands
Amazon.com Review

Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

Shape Ups are designed to:

  • Promote weight loss
  • Strengthen the back
  • Firm calf and buttock muscles
  • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
  • Increase cardiovascular health
  • Improve posture
  • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

1. Stronger You
Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

2. Healthier You
Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

3. Easy Exercise Routine
Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

Three Reasons You Want Them:

1. In Style
Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

2. Portable Power
Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

3. A Brand You Trust
There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.

The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet–regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

SKECHERS Shape Ups

Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.

Shape ups walking diagram

Get in the Routine

1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

What’s Inside Shape Ups?
  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.
  •  

    Amazon.com Product Description
    Get a move on with the Shape Ups-Action Packed fitness sneaker from Skechers. This smart shoe features a unique sole that rolls when you walk, so it feels like you’re walking in sand. It forces you to push off with your toes, using all of your muscles, strengthening and whipping them into shape. Wear it everywhere for muscle-toning action.

    Skechers Women’s Shape Up-Action Fitness Walking Shoe

    Bookmark It

    Comments 5 Comments »

    Jul 17 2010

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups-Incites Fitness Walking Shoe

    Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , ,

    Product Description
    Shape-ups from SKECHERS are designed to: Promote weight loss, Tone muscles, and Improve posture. This athletic lace-up fitness walking shoe features the Shape-ups kinetic wedge technology that helps you shape up while you walk.Amazon.com Review

    Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

    Shape Ups are designed to:

    • Promote weight loss
    • Strengthen the back
    • Firm calf and buttock muscles
    • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
    • Increase cardiovascular health
    • Improve posture
    • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

    Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

    1. Stronger You
    Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

    2. Healthier You
    Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

    3. Easy Exercise Routine
    Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

    Three Reasons You Want Them:

    1. In Style
    Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

    2. Portable Power
    Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

    3. A Brand You Trust
    There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.

    The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
    As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

    The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet–regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

    Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

    SKECHERS Shape Ups

    Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

    Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.

    Shape ups walking diagram

    Get in the Routine

    1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    What’s Inside Shape Ups?
  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.
  •  

    Amazon.com Product Description
    This sporty sneaker from Skechers is designed to help you tone muscles and lose weight just by walking in it! It features a signature rolling sole that makes you feel like you’re walking barefoot in sand. The technology forces you to push off with your toes, so all of your leg muscles are engaged to strengthen and elongate. Now you can truly exercise on the go.

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups-Incites Fitness Walking Shoe

    Bookmark It

    Comments 5 Comments »

    Jun 06 2010

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups-Optimize Fitness Walking Shoe,White,5 M US

    Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , ,

    Product Description
    * Leather and suede
    * Rubber sole
    * Heel measures approximately 1 3/4″
    * Platform measures approximately 1 1/4″
    * 100% AUTHENTIC GUARANTEE!Amazon.com Review

    Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

    Shape Ups are designed to:

    • Promote weight loss
    • Strengthen the back
    • Firm calf and buttock muscles
    • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
    • Increase cardiovascular health
    • Improve posture
    • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

    Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

    1. Stronger You
    Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

    2. Healthier You
    Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

    3. Easy Exercise Routine
    Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

    Three Reasons You Want Them:

    1. In Style
    Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

    2. Portable Power
    Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

    3. A Brand You Trust
    There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.

    The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
    As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

    The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet–regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

    Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

    SKECHERS Shape Ups

    Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

    Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.

    Shape ups walking diagram

    Get in the Routine

    1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    What’s Inside Shape Ups?
  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.
  •  

    Amazon.com Product Description
    Now you can get a workout every day without going to the gym when you simply wear the Shape Ups-Optimize fitness walking shoe from Skechers. Its unique heel shape is super cushy and is designed to tone muscles and promote weight loss by wearing them every day. The rolling heel changes the way that you walk, and therefore, strengthens your muscles as you do so.Amazon.com Product Description
    Now you can get a workout every day, without going to the gym, simply by wearing the Shape Ups-Optimize fitness walking shoe from Skechers. Its unique heel shape is super cushy and is designed to change the way that you walk, promoting muscle toning and weight loss.

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups-Optimize Fitness Walking Shoe,White,5 M US

    Bookmark It

    Comments 5 Comments »

    May 06 2010

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups – Sleek Fit Fitness Mary Jane Sneaker

    Posted by Blogmaster in Leather Shoes for Women, tags: , , , , , , ,

    Product Description
    Shape-ups from SKECHERS are designed to: Promote weight loss, Tone muscles, and Improve posture. This one-strap Mary Jane fitness walking shoe features the Shape-ups kinetic wedge technology that helps you shape up while you walk. Includes easy care soft leather upper and stitching details.Amazon.com Review

    Shape Ups from SKECHERS are designed to get you fit while you walk, work, shop, and more. Shape Ups have as much a place in your life as your boots, sandals, and dress casuals, and can retrain your muscles, helping you walk with a positive impact. Used properly, Shape Ups change the way you approach your daily activities. Used regularly, Shape Ups will enhance the way you feel and look; muscles get toned, calories are burned and your posture improves.

    Shape Ups are designed to:

    • Promote weight loss
    • Strengthen the back
    • Firm calf and buttock muscles
    • Reduce cellulite and tone your thighs
    • Increase cardiovascular health
    • Improve posture
    • Reduce stress on knee and ankle joints

    Three Reasons You Need Shape Ups:

    1. Stronger You
    Shape Ups are designed to help you tone your muscles – from your back and abdomen to your buttocks and calves.

    2. Healthier You
    Shape Ups will help you lose weight and improve your circulation, creating a healthier you!

    3. Easy Exercise Routine
    Wear your Shape Ups everywhere and anywhere you walk (or stand), and your body will feel the benefits.

    Three Reasons You Want Them:

    1. In Style
    Look good while getting fit. There’s no reason to ruin your outfit with unattractive footwear that’s a fashion don’t! In your Shape Ups, your style will still be right on as you power through your everyday life.

    2. Portable Power
    Shape Ups are the ideal fitness equipment for the on-the-go, busy lifestyle. Wear them to and from the office, pack them in your suitcase, or keep them in your car for shopping trips. They are portable power in a small package.

    3. A Brand You Trust
    There’s a lot to be said about familiarity and credibility. When buying SKECHERS, you know you are getting style and quality at a reasonable price. We’re a company you’ve trusted for more than 15 years.

    The design technology behind Shape Ups changes the way you walk.
    As we move through our lives, we typically walk on hard surfaces, which places stress on our knee joints and lower back. People who are required to stand for their jobs feel the impact on their bodies the most, and don’t gain the benefits that come with all that activity.

    The goal with Shape Ups was to simulate walking on soft ground. SKECHERS has turned hard surfaces into comfortable ground through revolutionary technology designed into the framework of the shoe. The core of this technology is in the dynamic rolling bottom, the soft foam insert under the heel, and the dual-density midsole. These three elements work together to give you the feeling of walking on sand or luxurious pile carpet–regardless of the actual surface. Walking on softer, uneven surfaces forces you to engage muscles not normally used when walking on hard ground. Not only does this strengthen your muscles, but it also increases blood flow and reduces the impact on your joints and lower back.

    Designed to improve your life by changing the way you walk, Shape Ups feature a unique soft kinetic wedge insert and dynamic rolling bottom to simulate walking barefoot on a giving surface that gives such as sand. With the comfort of Shape Ups, you will feel your heel sink to the ground as you step, roll forward as your weight shifts to its center, and push off with your toes. This movement will result in stronger leg, buttock, back and abdominal muscles as you stabilize your steps.

    SKECHERS Shape Ups

    Barefoot walking simulation on soft ground

    Due to this unconventional manner of walking, we suggest you moderate your walking routine in Shape Ups for the first week or two (25 to 45 minutes per day), depending on your level of fitness. As you continue to wear your Shape Ups, your body will adjust to this new method of walking. You will find it easy and comfortable while still enjoying the strengthening and cardiovascular benefits.

    Shape ups walking diagram

    Get in the Routine

    1. Kick Back: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight onto the back of the soft foam heel – hold for a count of five and then back to the center. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    2. Rock and Roll: Stand upright and place feet parallel and hip distance apart, balance centered. Roll your weight forward so you are balancing on the underside of your toes – hold for a count of two, then slowly rock back to the soft heel – hold for a count of two, and then back to your center of balance. Do not lock knees or tip backward. Stretches calf and hamstrings, warms up Achilles and ankles. Repeat 5 to 10 times.

    3. Roll and Rock and Roll: Follow the Rock and Roll stretch, but alternate feet so one is rolling to the toes and one is rocking back. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    4. The Lean: Place your hands on a wall, parallel and slightly above your head. With one leg in front of the other and your arms forward, press with your palms as if you were leaning on the wall. Keep your back leg straight and your front foot on the floor, then bend the front leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold for a count of five, then repeat on the other side. Stretches calf and Achilles. Repeat 5 to 6 times.

    What’s Inside Shape Ups?
  • Sockliner: Soft EVA insole designed to protect the foot.

  • Midsole: Firm polyurethane frame designed to support and stabilize the foot.

  • Kinetic Wedge: Super soft foam designed for maximum
    shock absorption to protect the body while exercising core muscles.

  • Outsole: Long-lasting rubber outsole designed to contribute to
    biomechanical motion vital to a natural walking state by propelling the wearer into their next step.
  •  

    Amazon.com Product Description
    Skechers’ Sleek fit sneaker was–believe it or not– designed to help you tone muscles and lose weight just by walking in them! The shoe features a signature rolling bottom on its wedge heel that feels like you’re walking barefoot or in sand. Since it forces you to push off with your toes, it uses all of your muscles for strength and lengthens them into shape. Now you’ll never have to step foot in the gym again.

    Skechers Women’s Shape Ups – Sleek Fit Fitness Mary Jane Sneaker

    Bookmark It

    Comments 5 Comments »

    Powered by Yahoo! Answers